Skip to main content

Institute of Technology

Nooruse 1
50411 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 4800
info@tuit.ut.ee
Reet Kurg
Director, Professor of Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5040
+372 5341 9189
Nooruse 1-426A
Veronika Zadin
Professor of Materials Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4877
Nooruse 1-317
Andres Merits
Professor of Applied Virology
PhD (Biology)
+372 737 5007
Nooruse 1-423
Tanel Tenson
Professor of Technology of Antimicrobial Compounds, Research Professor
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4844
Nooruse 1-425
Ülo Langel
Professor of Molecular Biotechnology 0.5 p
PhD (Biochemistry)
Mart Loog
Professor of Molecular Systems Biology
PhD (Medical and Physiological Chemistry)
www.synbio.ut.ee; www.woodbiotech.ee; www.erasynbio.ut.ee; www.gasfermtech.ee; www.looglab.com
517 5698 (4848)
Nooruse 1-406
Hannes Kollist
Professor of Molecular Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Physiology)
+372 737 4814
Nooruse 1-315C
Margus Pooga
Professor of Chemical Biology
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Alvo Aabloo
Professor of Polymeric Materials, Materials Science
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5534
+372 507 8356 (4829)
Nooruse 1-318
Mart Ustav
Academician, Professor emeritus 0.89 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5047
Gholamreza Anbarjafari
Professor of Computer Vision 0.75 p
PhD (Electrical Engineer)
+372 737 4855
5886 5559
Nooruse 1-112
Heiki Kasemägi
Associate Professor of Materials Technology, Programme Director of Computer Engineering, Programme Director of Robotics and Computer Engineering
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4834
Nooruse 1-319
Ebe Merilo
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Nooruse 1-315A
Kaido Kurrikoff
Associate Professor of Molecular Biotechnology
PhD (Neurosciences)
+372 737 4871
Nooruse 1-503
Ilme Liblikas
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
Nooruse 1-535
Marko Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
+372 737 4880
Nooruse 1-403
Arun Kumar Singh
Associate Professor of Collaborative Robotics
PhD
Niilo Kaldalu
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Nooruse 1-401
Eva Žusinaite
Associate Professor of Virology
dr. med.
+372 737 4881
Nooruse 1-404
Andres Männik
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology 0.4 p
PhD (Virology)
Karl Kruusamäe
Associate Professor of Robotics Engineering
PhD (Physics)
+372 5886 3299
Nooruse 1-317
Yuh-Shuh Wang
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Forest Molecular Genetics & Biotechnology)
Nooruse 1-315B
Ivar Ilves
Associate Professor of Biomedicine
PhD (Virology)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Tarmo Tamm
Associate Professor of Materials Science
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4833
Nooruse 1-328
Veljo Kisand
Associate Professor of Molecular Ecology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Ülo Maiväli
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Lauri Vares
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 4808
Nooruse 1-535
Taavi Lehto
Associate Professor of Molecular Biomedicine 0.8 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Indrek Must
Associate Professor of Soft Robotics
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-332
Hanna Hõrak
Associate Professor of Molecular Plant Physiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Alan Henry Tkaczyk
Associate Professor of Engineering Science
PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
+372 737 6523
Vasili Hauryliuk
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.2 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Mikael Johan Brosché
Associate Professor of Plant Biology 0.1 p
PhD
Nooruse 1-302A
Denis Kaynov
Associate Professor of Virology 0.75 p
PhD
Nooruse 1-404
Ene Ustav
Associate Professor of Gene Technology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4815
Nooruse 1-426A
Arvi Jõers
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Cell Biology)
+372 737 5041
Nooruse 1-146
Ilona Faustova
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology, Programme Director for Bioengineering, Programme Director for Science and Technology master
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 5391 1270 (7270
Nooruse 1-424, Nooruse 1-424
Margus Varjak
Associate Professor of Virology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Kaspar Valgepea
Associate Professor of Gas Fermentation Technologies
PhD (Chemistry)
Alla Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-403
Bakhtier Rasulov
Associate Professor of Plant Biology 0.3 p
PhD (Biology)
Nooruse 1-315B
Veiko Vunder
Lecturer in Robotics Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Janno Jõgeva
Visiting Lecturer in Robotics
MSc (Computer Science)
Nooruse 1
Iryna Barba
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Telecommunication Systems and Networks)
Margus Rosin
Junior Lecturer in Computer Engineering 0.5 p
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 514 6160
Renno Raudmäe
Junior Lecturer in Robotics Technology
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-317
Piret Arukuusk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Nooruse 1-517
Helena Sork
Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Medical Science)
Urmas Johanson
Research Fellow in Materials Technology
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-324
Ingmar Tulva
Research Fellow in Plant Physiology 0.25 p
MSc (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Ervin Valk
Research Fellow in Molecular Biology
MSc (Molecular Diagnostics)
+372 737 4849
Nooruse 1-424
Oleg Košik
Research Fellow in Systems Biology
PhD (Mathematics)
Nooruse 1-405
Ly Porosk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Tõnis Lehto
Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology)
Marta Putrinš
Research Fellow in Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4846
Nooruse 1-401
Janno Torop
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-318
Villu Kasari
Visiting Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Marje Kasari
Visiting Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Chemistry)
Kai Rausalu
Research Fellow in Virology
MSc (Molecular Diagnostics)
Nooruse 1-404
Tauno Tiirats
Research Fellow in Multiscale Simulations 0.8 p
PhD
Nooruse 1-113
Livia Matt
Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry
PhD (Engineering of Bioactive Compounds)
Nooruse 1-535
Peeter Laas
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Helen Tammert
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology 0.1 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Erik Puura
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Chemical Technology)
Ravila 14a-2070
Rait Kivi
Research Fellow in Molecular Systems Biology 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 4849
Nooruse 1-424
Kalle Kipper
Research Fellow in Structural Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Arto Pulk
Research Fellow in Structural Biology
PhD (Transgenic Technology)
Toomas Mets
Research Fellow in Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Edgars Butanovs
Research Fellow in Nanomanipulation 0.5 p
PhD (Physics and Astronomy)
Margit Mutso
Research Fellow in Biomedical Technology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Geeta Arya
Research Fellow in Nanotechnology
PhD
Nooruse 1-307
Siim Laanesoo
Junior Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry 0.3 p
MSc (Chemistry)
Elina Lototskaja
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Molecular Biosciences)
Sainan Wang
Junior Research Fellow in Virology 0.69 p
MSc
Nooruse 1-435
Laura Sandra Lello
Junior Research Fellow in Virology 0.69 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-435
Robert Valner
Junior Research Fellow in Technology
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-329
Ye Wang
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc
Oleksandr Syzoniuk
Junior Research Fellow in Microfabrication 0.3 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Ingrid Rebane
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.3 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Nooruse 1-331
Fatemeh Rastgar
Junior Research Fellow of Robotics Engineering 0.3 p
MSc (Electrical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-329
Mart Ernits
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Nanobiotechnology)
Martin Kala
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.38 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Olavi Reinsalu
Junior Research Fellow in Biomedical Technology 0.4 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-436
Jaanika Unt
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.65 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Ivana Kerkez
Junior Research Fellow in Microbiology 0.2 p
MSc (Molecular Biology and Physiology)
Egon Meigas
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Ailar Omler
Junior Research Fellow in Virology 0.88 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Krõõt Arbo
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Houman Masnavi
Junior Research Fellow in Robotics
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Marie Vihmar
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MA (Design and Applied Arts)
Nooruse 1-332
Amedeo Pagliotto
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Industrial Biotechnology)
Jaanus Kalde
Junior Research Fellow in Technology
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-110
Kadir Aktas
Junior Research Fellow in Machine Learning
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Iman Dadras
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
Nooruse 1-331
Toomas Tikk
Junior Research Fellow in Virtual Reality 0.3 p
MSc (Computer Systems)
Henri Ingelman
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology)
Ismail Sarigül
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
Kadri-Ann Valdur
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.7 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Nooruse 1-332
Rauno Sedrik
Junior Research Fellow in Polymer Chemistry 0.1 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Helen Parik
Junior Research Fellow in Plant Biology 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Kristel Alman
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Baiba Brumele
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Liane Viru
Administrative Head of Biosafety Core Facility
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Merike Petuhov
Assistant to the Head of Institute
+372 737 5048
Nooruse 1-426C
D Scott Bottoms
Senior Specialist in Fermentation Technologies
MSc (Bacteriology)
Mart Parve
AI Product Manager
MSc (International Business Economics and Management)
Narva mnt 18-2022
Mariana Kukk
Delta X Coordinator and Communications Manager 0.5 p
MA (Journalism and Communication)
+372 737 6360
Narva mnt 18-4106
Heilo Altin
Senior Specialist of Educational Robotics
MSc (Information Technology)
Aune Tamm
Head of Administration in IMS Lab
+372 737 4824
+372 5611 0633 (4824
Nooruse 1-330
Teet Tilk
Specialist of Electronics
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 4831
Nooruse 1-105
Triinu Arjus
Laboratory Assistant in Plant Biology
MSc (Gene Technology)
Teve Rajamets
Specialist of Marketing and Communications
+372 737 4840
5624 9014
Kristel Panksep
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Biology
MSc (Applied Hydrobiology)
Eveli Otsing
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Anton Rudchenko
Specialist of Robotics 0.5 p
MA (Aerospace Engineering)
Nooruse 1-331
Egils Avots
Engineer in Computer Vision
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Anett Toom
Project Assistant
+372 737 4824
+372 5310 1633
Nooruse 1-330
Fred Väärtnõu
Specialist in Biomedical Technologies
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Sandra Koit
Laboratory Assistant in Applied Virology
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Anneli Schön
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5043
Nooruse 1-149
Liina Katherine Viikmaa
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 4882
Nooruse 1-149
Rauno Unt
Assistant of Production Design and Educational Program of Robotics
Gert Laiuste
Assistant of Production Design and Educational Program of Robotics
Aare Abroi
Specialist in Bioinformatics
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Christina Mürk
Analytical Specialist 0.8 p
MSc (Waste Technology)
+372 737 6648
Kaija Põhako-Esko
Associate Professor of Materials Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Anna-Liisa Peikolainen
Research Fellow in Materials Technology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Age Utt
Research Fellow in Virology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Anneli Samel
Junior Research Fellow in Technology (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Diana Pilvar
Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Gene Technology)
Viia Kõiv
Specialist in Molecular Microbiology (employment contract suspended)
Reet Kurg
Director, Professor of Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5040
+372 5341 9189
Nooruse 1-426A
Veronika Zadin
Professor of Materials Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4877
Nooruse 1-317
Andres Merits
Professor of Applied Virology
PhD (Biology)
+372 737 5007
Nooruse 1-423
Tanel Tenson
Professor of Technology of Antimicrobial Compounds, Research Professor
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4844
Nooruse 1-425
Ülo Langel
Professor of Molecular Biotechnology 0.5 p
PhD (Biochemistry)
Mart Loog
Professor of Molecular Systems Biology
PhD (Medical and Physiological Chemistry)
www.synbio.ut.ee; www.woodbiotech.ee; www.erasynbio.ut.ee; www.gasfermtech.ee; www.looglab.com
517 5698 (4848)
Nooruse 1-406
Hannes Kollist
Professor of Molecular Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Physiology)
+372 737 4814
Nooruse 1-315C
Margus Pooga
Professor of Chemical Biology
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Alvo Aabloo
Professor of Polymeric Materials, Materials Science
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5534
+372 507 8356 (4829)
Nooruse 1-318
Mart Ustav
Academician, Professor emeritus 0.89 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5047
Gholamreza Anbarjafari
Professor of Computer Vision 0.75 p
PhD (Electrical Engineer)
+372 737 4855
5886 5559
Nooruse 1-112
Heiki Kasemägi
Associate Professor of Materials Technology, Programme Director of Computer Engineering, Programme Director of Robotics and Computer Engineering
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4834
Nooruse 1-319
Ebe Merilo
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Nooruse 1-315A
Kaido Kurrikoff
Associate Professor of Molecular Biotechnology
PhD (Neurosciences)
+372 737 4871
Nooruse 1-503
Ilme Liblikas
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
Nooruse 1-535
Marko Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
+372 737 4880
Nooruse 1-403
Arun Kumar Singh
Associate Professor of Collaborative Robotics
PhD
Niilo Kaldalu
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Nooruse 1-401
Eva Žusinaite
Associate Professor of Virology
dr. med.
+372 737 4881
Nooruse 1-404
Andres Männik
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology 0.4 p
PhD (Virology)
Karl Kruusamäe
Associate Professor of Robotics Engineering
PhD (Physics)
+372 5886 3299
Nooruse 1-317
Yuh-Shuh Wang
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Forest Molecular Genetics & Biotechnology)
Nooruse 1-315B
Ivar Ilves
Associate Professor of Biomedicine
PhD (Virology)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Tarmo Tamm
Associate Professor of Materials Science
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4833
Nooruse 1-328
Veljo Kisand
Associate Professor of Molecular Ecology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Ülo Maiväli
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Lauri Vares
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 4808
Nooruse 1-535
Taavi Lehto
Associate Professor of Molecular Biomedicine 0.8 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Indrek Must
Associate Professor of Soft Robotics
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-332
Hanna Hõrak
Associate Professor of Molecular Plant Physiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Alan Henry Tkaczyk
Associate Professor of Engineering Science
PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
+372 737 6523
Vasili Hauryliuk
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.2 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Mikael Johan Brosché
Associate Professor of Plant Biology 0.1 p
PhD
Nooruse 1-302A
Denis Kaynov
Associate Professor of Virology 0.75 p
PhD
Nooruse 1-404
Ene Ustav
Associate Professor of Gene Technology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4815
Nooruse 1-426A
Arvi Jõers
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Cell Biology)
+372 737 5041
Nooruse 1-146
Ilona Faustova
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology, Programme Director for Bioengineering, Programme Director for Science and Technology master
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 5391 1270 (7270
Nooruse 1-424, Nooruse 1-424
Margus Varjak
Associate Professor of Virology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Kaspar Valgepea
Associate Professor of Gas Fermentation Technologies
PhD (Chemistry)
Alla Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-403
Bakhtier Rasulov
Associate Professor of Plant Biology 0.3 p
PhD (Biology)
Nooruse 1-315B
Veiko Vunder
Lecturer in Robotics Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Janno Jõgeva
Visiting Lecturer in Robotics
MSc (Computer Science)
Nooruse 1
Iryna Barba
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Telecommunication Systems and Networks)
Margus Rosin
Junior Lecturer in Computer Engineering 0.5 p
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 514 6160
Renno Raudmäe
Junior Lecturer in Robotics Technology
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-317
Piret Arukuusk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Nooruse 1-517
Helena Sork
Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Medical Science)
Urmas Johanson
Research Fellow in Materials Technology
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-324
Ingmar Tulva
Research Fellow in Plant Physiology 0.25 p
MSc (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Ervin Valk
Research Fellow in Molecular Biology
MSc (Molecular Diagnostics)
+372 737 4849
Nooruse 1-424
Oleg Košik
Research Fellow in Systems Biology
PhD (Mathematics)
Nooruse 1-405
Ly Porosk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Tõnis Lehto
Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology)
Marta Putrinš
Research Fellow in Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4846
Nooruse 1-401
Janno Torop
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-318
Villu Kasari
Visiting Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Marje Kasari
Visiting Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Chemistry)
Kai Rausalu
Research Fellow in Virology
MSc (Molecular Diagnostics)
Nooruse 1-404
Tauno Tiirats
Research Fellow in Multiscale Simulations 0.8 p
PhD
Nooruse 1-113
Livia Matt
Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry
PhD (Engineering of Bioactive Compounds)
Nooruse 1-535
Peeter Laas
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Helen Tammert
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology 0.1 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Erik Puura
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Chemical Technology)
Ravila 14a-2070
Rait Kivi
Research Fellow in Molecular Systems Biology 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 4849
Nooruse 1-424
Kalle Kipper
Research Fellow in Structural Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Arto Pulk
Research Fellow in Structural Biology
PhD (Transgenic Technology)
Toomas Mets
Research Fellow in Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Edgars Butanovs
Research Fellow in Nanomanipulation 0.5 p
PhD (Physics and Astronomy)
Margit Mutso
Research Fellow in Biomedical Technology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Geeta Arya
Research Fellow in Nanotechnology
PhD
Nooruse 1-307
Siim Laanesoo
Junior Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry 0.3 p
MSc (Chemistry)
Elina Lototskaja
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Molecular Biosciences)
Sainan Wang
Junior Research Fellow in Virology 0.69 p
MSc
Nooruse 1-435
Laura Sandra Lello
Junior Research Fellow in Virology 0.69 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-435
Robert Valner
Junior Research Fellow in Technology
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-329
Ye Wang
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc
Oleksandr Syzoniuk
Junior Research Fellow in Microfabrication 0.3 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Ingrid Rebane
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.3 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Nooruse 1-331
Fatemeh Rastgar
Junior Research Fellow of Robotics Engineering 0.3 p
MSc (Electrical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-329
Mart Ernits
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Nanobiotechnology)
Martin Kala
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.38 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Olavi Reinsalu
Junior Research Fellow in Biomedical Technology 0.4 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-436
Jaanika Unt
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.65 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Ivana Kerkez
Junior Research Fellow in Microbiology 0.2 p
MSc (Molecular Biology and Physiology)
Egon Meigas
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Ailar Omler
Junior Research Fellow in Virology 0.88 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Krõõt Arbo
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Houman Masnavi
Junior Research Fellow in Robotics
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Marie Vihmar
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MA (Design and Applied Arts)
Nooruse 1-332
Amedeo Pagliotto
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Industrial Biotechnology)
Jaanus Kalde
Junior Research Fellow in Technology
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-110
Kadir Aktas
Junior Research Fellow in Machine Learning
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Iman Dadras
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
Nooruse 1-331
Toomas Tikk
Junior Research Fellow in Virtual Reality 0.3 p
MSc (Computer Systems)
Henri Ingelman
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology)
Ismail Sarigül
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
Kadri-Ann Valdur
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.7 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Nooruse 1-332
Rauno Sedrik
Junior Research Fellow in Polymer Chemistry 0.1 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Helen Parik
Junior Research Fellow in Plant Biology 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Kristel Alman
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Baiba Brumele
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Liane Viru
Administrative Head of Biosafety Core Facility
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Merike Petuhov
Assistant to the Head of Institute
+372 737 5048
Nooruse 1-426C
D Scott Bottoms
Senior Specialist in Fermentation Technologies
MSc (Bacteriology)
Mart Parve
AI Product Manager
MSc (International Business Economics and Management)
Narva mnt 18-2022
Mariana Kukk
Delta X Coordinator and Communications Manager 0.5 p
MA (Journalism and Communication)
+372 737 6360
Narva mnt 18-4106
Heilo Altin
Senior Specialist of Educational Robotics
MSc (Information Technology)
Aune Tamm
Head of Administration in IMS Lab
+372 737 4824
+372 5611 0633 (4824
Nooruse 1-330
Teet Tilk
Specialist of Electronics
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 4831
Nooruse 1-105
Triinu Arjus
Laboratory Assistant in Plant Biology
MSc (Gene Technology)
Teve Rajamets
Specialist of Marketing and Communications
+372 737 4840
5624 9014
Kristel Panksep
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Biology
MSc (Applied Hydrobiology)
Eveli Otsing
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Anton Rudchenko
Specialist of Robotics 0.5 p
MA (Aerospace Engineering)
Nooruse 1-331
Egils Avots
Engineer in Computer Vision
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Anett Toom
Project Assistant
+372 737 4824
+372 5310 1633
Nooruse 1-330
Fred Väärtnõu
Specialist in Biomedical Technologies
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Sandra Koit
Laboratory Assistant in Applied Virology
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Anneli Schön
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5043
Nooruse 1-149
Liina Katherine Viikmaa
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 4882
Nooruse 1-149
Rauno Unt
Assistant of Production Design and Educational Program of Robotics
Gert Laiuste
Assistant of Production Design and Educational Program of Robotics
Aare Abroi
Specialist in Bioinformatics
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Christina Mürk
Analytical Specialist 0.8 p
MSc (Waste Technology)
+372 737 6648
Kaija Põhako-Esko
Associate Professor of Materials Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Anna-Liisa Peikolainen
Research Fellow in Materials Technology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Age Utt
Research Fellow in Virology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Anneli Samel
Junior Research Fellow in Technology (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Diana Pilvar
Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Gene Technology)
Viia Kõiv
Specialist in Molecular Microbiology (employment contract suspended)